National Parliament Building of Cambodia—Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
The new and impressive building that houses the national parliament of Cambodia.
Location: Cambodia

This is the new National Assembly building of the Kingdom of Cambodia. Inside this rather impressive complex sits both the lower house and the senate. The lower house is directly elected by the people of each of the 24 provinces of Cambodia for five year terms, while the senate is elected and appointed by a collection of elected officials for six year terms. Somewhat differently from other such bi-cameral parliaments, it is the senate which holds the legislative power.

This new and Khymer style building required five years of construction, was completed in 2007, and opened on the 7th of July 2007, in a rather grand ceremony. A few numbers: 28,049 sq meters, 5 main buildings, > 300 rooms, 3 meeting halls, and the full session hall exists of 445 chairs.

While it is an impressive structure there are elements in the Cambodian population who have protested the us$30,000,000 cost, in a country where us$100 a month is a good salary. If one were to add in the equally impressive new offices of the prime minister, cabinet offices, and ministerial offices, the total cost of the Cambodian government would be considerably higher.

As far as I can gather, at this time there are no public tours, or public access to the site. I was not allowed to enter the grounds to take photographs, nor were there any pamphlets or other material available. Waymark made at main gate.

information:
wikipedia