Charles River Bascule (Commuter Rail) Bridge - Boston, MA
19T E 329959 N 4692744
The twin drawbridge spans across the Charles River allows MBTA commuter trains to cross the river to North Station terminal.

In Boston, near the mouth of the Charles River, is a pair of drawbridges known as the Charles River Bascule Bridge, Charles River Commuter Rail Bridge, or the Boston and Maine Railroad Bridges.

The pair are the surviving two of four spans that once supported tracks. to the station and the yard that used to completely cover the area across the river. These spans support four tracks.

According to a Wikipedia article that lists crossings of the Charles River, these bridges were designed by Keller & Harrington of Chicago, IL, and built by the Phoenix Bridge Company in PA, and built in 1931. There is a single span to the bridge. The bascule is a single-leaf design with a 629 ton counterweight.

The best viewing location is a patio area behind the Spaulding Rebilitation Center to the west of North Station/Garden. There is a sign about this bridge and the Zakim-Bunker Hill Bridge behind it. The bridge is usually down, since there is little boat traffic; however, you might just get lucky!

One other fact was given on the sign. At this location, the Boston and Lowell Railroad, absorbed by the Boston and Maine, built the first movable railroad bridge on this spot in 1835.

Source:

Wikipedia (Charles River Bridge (Commuter Rail):