Edgewood Lake (Drained 1940’s) Birmingham Motor & Country Club/Edgewood Country Club (Demolished 1930’s) - Homewood, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The Edgewood Lake (Drained 1940’s) Birmingham Motor & Country Club/Edgewood Country Club (Demolished 1930’s) marker is located near the intersection of lakeshore Drive and University Park Place. The marker was placed by the City of Homewood and the Birmingham-Jefferson Historical Society.
Marker Name: Edgewood Lake (Drained 1940’s) Birmingham Motor & Country Club/Edgewood Country Club (Demolished 1930’s)

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: The developers of the Town of Edgewood, Stephen Smith and Troupe Brazelton, built the beautiful 117.4 acre lake and clubhouse in 1913-15. Amenities included a swimming pool, dance pavilion, fishing, boating and parking for hundreds of automobiles. Similar to golf and tennis clubs, this was instead a driving club since the ownership of an automobile was the latest rage. A great race track, designed after the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, was begun and graded but never completed. It’s north and south straightaways are now today’s Lakeshore and South Lakeshore Drives. The place became a favorite locale for dances, barbecues, and meetings for as many as 25,000 people at a time. Ownership evolved from the Motor Club to Investors Syndicate of Minneapolis, Minnesota to Jefferson County to Samford University, and others. Initial annexing into Homewood began in 1959.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2003

Marker Number: None