Knight/Walters/Finch Pioneer Home
The Knight/Walters/Finch House
Location: Utah, United States

Newell J. and Eliza Knight constructed this home c. 1909. Mr. Knight was prominent in the establishment of the Garden City Canning Co., one of the major canning companies in the area. He and his family were one of the first four families to settle in the district. The Knights lived in the home until 1916 when they moved to Idaho and sold the home to Thomas and Anna Walters who lived here until 1926.

In 1926, Joseph and Ethel Davis Finch Purchased the home and farmland. The Finches moved to Orem from Goshen where Joseph had worked as a coal miner. They moved to Orem so that they could "breathe the pure, fresh air." The home served a dual role as a residence and as Mr. Finsh's office while he served as an Orem City Judge and Justice of the Peace as well as an L.D.S. Bishop for several years. The Finches lived in the home until 1974 when Mrs. Finch died.

The House itself has received a major addition to the rear, but the interior structure of the original building retains much of its historic integrity. It presently houses a flower shop/nursery, Thru the Grapevine.

(It is actually now home to The Chocolate, a dessert parlor and some professional offices.)

In have enjoyed many visits here in the past twenty years and remember the flower shop mentioned on the plaque. It is a pretty home that looks really out of place with the surrounding businesses.
Group that erected the marker: City of Orem

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: