BOBCAYGEON MEMORIAL -- Bobcaygeon, Ontario
17T E 695018 N 4934564
A very unique type of memorial. A building with a plaque and wreathes inside. Found beside the Trent Canal.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A red brick building dedicated to the fallen veterans of the world wars and Korea. Above the front entrance can be found the dates of these conflicts, and inside a Roll of Honour of the names of the fallen. The side windows show the words "We Will Remember Them" and "Lest We Forget".
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
only dates are given: 1914-1918, 1939-1945, 1950-1953

In Honor Of: Roll of Honour

Marker Text:
Names on the Roll of Honour as follows: Roll of Honour 1914 - 1918 ALLDRED, WILBERT ARSCOTT, THOMAS BOULTER, GEORGE BOYD, MOSSOM R. BOYD, ORMSBY BROOKS, EDWIN BYNG, GEORGE COONES, GEORGE FINLEY, NORMAN GARLICK, WILLIAM HILL, ALBERT W. HUTCHISON, MILTON JOHNSON, ARTHUR T. JOHNSON, MARTIN JUNKIN, IRVINE JUNKIN, PERCY KENNEDY, ALBERT E. LYLE, WILBERT MACLAUGHLIN, JOSEPH MCNEIL, SHERMAN MCNUTT, GEORGE MIDDLETON, LINDSAY NORTHEY, MELLVILLE ROSS, DOUGLAS SELBY, RALPH STINSON, HAROLD TRIPP, JAMES WRIGHT, JAMES 1939 - 1945 BROOKS, FRANK DEVITT, ALEX DEVITT, FRED DOWDING, RICHARD GENDRON, MELVILLE KELSON, JOHN MCCULLUM, ROY MCINTRYE, MALCOM SHEA, WAYNE SHEENY, GLEN STUART, DONALD TAYLOR, KENNETH THURSTON, HALL WATSON, FLOYD WRIGHT, JACK

Who Put it Here?: Royal Canadian Legion, #239

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is located in a park-like setting along the banks of the Trent Canal. A red brick building fits right in along with the nearby historical displays and old downtown charm.