Weserbachtalsperre - Eupen, Belgium
Huge river dam close to Eupen
Location: Liège, Belgium

The Weser River Dam near Eupen, therefore, also known as the dam, is the most important (drinking) water reservoir in Belgium. It is a popular destination in the German-Belgian Nature Park High Fens. With the construction of the dam was begun 1936th Rested there during the Second World War, the work that they could be put into operation until 1950. The artificial lake is fed by two rivers: Weser, the Belgian (French: Vesdre), and the formes. In addition, the lock is connected via a 1.5 km long tunnel connecting with the Hill. The dam was built primarily to ensure the drinking water supply in the region, the regulation of the Weser and sufficient amounts of water for industry. The water treatment plant has a maximum output of 82 500 m³ per day. The contents of the Weser River Dam is about 25 million cubic meters. The dam was built as a gravity dam.
Every day, the Weser dam provides 82 500 m³ of treated drinking water, etc. which are supplied with the Eupen, the Land of Herve, the suburbs of the city of Liege and Spa. The treated water is held in an underground cistern. The combination of Weser and Gileppe dam supplies about 450 000 water connections. The course of the year different rainfall make it necessary to impound the minimum amount which is needed for water treatment. At high tide could be up to 230 cubic meters of water per second can be derived controls. To meet the force in 2008, EU drinking water regulations, was the end of 2009 a nano filtration system (membrane filtration) to show the content of carcinogenic trihalomethanes, which at higher addition of chlorine - can emerge within the network, from - because of low water levels and high temperatures 150 to be reduced to a maximum of 100 mg / m³. The new plant at the same time, the average daily water production of 55,000 increased to 65000m ³

[Source: Wikipedia]
Waterway where the dam is located: Weser, Getzbach