Marcy Diner - Canal Winchester, OH
17S E 343331 N 4401775
This corner on Ohio Route 674 where the historic Marcy Diner sits has been continuously occupied since 1806 after Jacob Brobst brought his family here from Pennsylvania. The diner has been in operation at least since 1960.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the official web page of the Marcy Diner

David Brobst established a general store on this site in 1840.

"David became the first Postmaster of Marcy in approximately 1857. He remained Postmaster until his death in 1893. . . . After David's death, his second wife, Celicia Brobst, assumed the management of the store.

Famed in her later years as probably the eldest woman storekeeper in Ohio, Mrs. Brobst operated the store alone until her death at the age of 88 in 1933. It is believed the original Brobst store burn down after the death of Celicia Brobst."

The diner's web page has a photo of the diner taken about 1960, although no exact date is given for the opening of the original diner at this location.

Here is a selection of the daily specials:

Monday: Italian or Ham & Cheese Sub with your choice or coffee, tea, iced tea, sweet tea or fountain soda.

Tuesday: Monster Bacon Cheeseburger with your choice of toppings and a side.

Wednesday: Pork Tenderloin Sandwich with your choice of side.