Wawa Drive In - North Webster, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

This is one of those waymarks that needed research to prove but I had first hand knowledge of. Back when I was a kid we occasionally would go to the Wawa Drive In. It was still here back in the mid to late 1980's but sometime between then and 1998 it fell into oblivion. Nothing at all remains of the theater but again I know first hand where it stood exactly. As of 2011 a self storage facility occupies the lot that the drive in stood on. In a 1998 satellite image the outline of the old property line of the theater can be partially seen but the storage facility covers most of the property.

For proof of the drive in's existence I found two web links documenting it

and

And from that site:
"The WAWA Drive-In was a nice size drive-in that tried to book movies for families in the Syracuse area. On May 14, 1970 you can’t go wrong with "Bandolero" and the sci-fi "Journey to the Far Side of the Sun". May 14, was also a special night at the WAWA Drive-in they were opening for the 1970 summer season!"
Current condition: Something standing in it's place (no remains)

Highyway 13