Arch - New Harmony, IN
"Arch" sculpture in New Harmony, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

The "Arch" sculpture stands outside of the walls at the Roofless Church in New Harmony, IN. It stands on the west side of the wall. The sculpture itself is an artistically designed white arch with a inscripted plaque in front of it.

The artwork is a depiction from the artist, Bruno LaVerdiere, of a portal for the souls of the innocent victims of war. The plaque is inscribed:

THIS GATEWAY IS FOR ALL THE INNOCENT VICTIMS OF WAR AND OPPRESSION THROUGHOUT/THE AGES AND PARTICULARLY FOR ALL THE YOUNG WHO DIED TOO SOON IN THIS CENTURY./BRUNO LAVERDIERE, SCULPTOR ROBT. LEE BLAFFER TRUST, DONOR, 1992.

"Arch" was built in 1971 but not placed in New Harmony until 1988. Originally it was placed behind the New Harmony Inn and moved to its current location in 1992.
TITLE: Arch

ARTIST(S): Bruno LaVerdiere

DATE: 1971

MEDIUM: Stoneware

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS IN000930

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
North St New Harmony, IN The sculture is just outside the walls of the Roofless Church

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Sculpture is in good shape. No differences from the listing. The plaque is starting to be a bit faded.