Former Congregational Church - Willington Common Historic District - Willington, Connecticut
18T E 727074 N 4639639
Former Congregational Church building now maintain as historic meeting house in Willington, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The church building was constructed in 1876. The church was built in a Gothic Revival style and features a small bell tower. The building served as a Congregational Church until 1911 when the Congregational Church and the Baptist Church combined and became the The Federated Church of Willington and services were held in the former Baptist church. The building was sold to the Town of Willington in 1927 for $1 with the stipulation that it must continue to serve the public and if not it would revert back to church ownership. The building served as town hall from 1927 until 1974. During World War II the bell was removed from the bell tower and the tower was used as an observation tower. The building is now used for occasional public meetings.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Willington Common Historic District

Common Road Willington, Connecticut