Ashford Civic Plaza - Hopewell, VA
18S E 297288 N 4131070
Hopewell is named after an English ship that brought settlers to the New World in the early 1600's. Ashford, Kent, UK and Hopewell, VA, USA were twinned in 1999.
Location: Virginia, United States

Ashford and Hopewell, Virginia, USA twinned in 1999, marking more than 400 years of history between Ashford and Virginia dating back to before the 'Pilgrim Fathers' and the Mayflower.

Twinning with Hopewell is based upon historic links which increasingly give Ashford an intriguing place in the early colonial history of Virginia. Although many Americans and Britons believe that the 'Pilgrims Fathers', sailing aboard the Mayflower in 1620 were the first settlers in the New World, Ashfordians were involved in transatlantic exploration and colonisation over thirty years earlier.

'Customer' Smythe, Lord of the Manor of Ashford, was a supporter of Sir Walter Raleigh's ill-fated expeditions to Virginia which spawned the mystery of the 'Lost Colony' of Roanoke. Smythe's son, Sir Thomas Smythe, was the founder and treasurer of the Virginia Company of London which sponsored another expedition to the Americas in 1607. This expedition, sailing aboard the Susan Constant, Godspeed and Discovery, founded the settlement of Jamestown, Virginia.

Francis Epes, who was baptised in Ashford Parish Church on May 14, 1597, and who was born at 13 North Street, sailed for Virginia circa 1624 aboard the Hopewell as an ensign, and later founded one of the oldest families recorded in America. He was an elected member of the House of Burgesses - the oldest democratic assembly in the United States. In later years he was appointed to the Council of Virginia and advanced to the rank of Colonel.

Ashford's connection with the history of Virginia is further extended through Lady Brabourne, Countess Mountbatten of Burma. She is descended from the famous Powhatan, Pocohontas, who married John Rolfe, one of the early settlers. The Indian Powhatan Empire originally spread across much of Tidewater Virginia. The ruling elite in Virginia included many notable Kentish families such as Culpepper, Digges, Fairfax, Filmer, Horsmanden, Swann and Honeywood.

Today Hopewell is a centre of chemical production for worldwide textile, agriculture and automotive markets. Goods are despatched by truck and rail with some products loaded at a deep water terminal on the James River.

Immediately adjacent to Hopewell are many of the historic James River plantation houses. The state capital of Richmond and the colonial capital of Williamsburg are a short distance away whilst the beach and the Blue Ridge Mountains can be reached within two hours.

Ashford.gov.uk
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Hopewell, VA, USA Ashford, Kent, UK

Ashford Civic Plaza Corner of Randolph Road and Appomattox St. Hopewell, VA

Text:
Ashford Civic Plaza Dedicated October 10, 2001 Erected by Hopewell Twinning Association October 14, 2003