Wiliam Patrick Lay - Attalla, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker honoring the founder of Alabama Power Company. The marker is located near the intersection of US Hwy 431 and Simmons Lane. It was placed by Alabama Power Company, Elmer B. Harris - President and the Etowah Historical Society in 1995.
Marker Name: Wiliam Patrick Lay

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: William Patrick Lay (1853-1940), founder of Alabama Power Company, built his first hydroelectric plant on Big Wills Creek about 2 miles east on Simmons Lane. Lay purchased the Old Wesson Mill in 1902 and built a small hydroelectric generating plant which furnished electricity to the City of Attalla. Drawing on this success, Lay proposed building a large hydroelectric plant on the Coosa River at the Lock 12 site near Clanton and in 1906 organized the Alabama Power Company. Lock 12 Dam, completed in 1914 was renamed Lay Dam in 1929 to honor the founder.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1995

Marker Number: None