Musical Instrument Museum - Brussels, Belgium
Musical Instrument Museum (MIM)in Brussels, Belgium
Location: Brussels, Belgium

The Musical Instrument Museum (MIM) is a music museum in central Brussels, Belgium. It is part of the Royal Museums for Art and History and internationally renowned for its collection of over 1,500 instruments.
The museum's current location, as of 2000, is in the former Old England department store, built in 1899 by Paul Saintenoy out of girded steel and glass in the art nouveau style as well as an eighteenth-century neo-classic building designed by Barnabé Guimard.
Located at Rue Montagne de la Cour 2 on the "Mont des Arts", the museum sits next to Place Royale and in front of the Magritte Museum. Access is available through the metro lines (1A and 1B, which stops in Central Park), the tram (lines 92, 93, and 94, which stop at the Royale), the busing system (lines 20, 38, 60, 71, 95, and 96 stop at the Royale), and by car (underground parking is available at the Congrès Albertine through the Place de la Justice and the Rue des Sols.
Name: Musical Instrument Museum

Location:
Rue Montagne de la Cour 2, 1000 Bruxelles

Phone Number: +32 2 545 01 30

Agency/Ownership: Other Agency/Organization

Hours of operation:
Tuesday - Friday: 9.30 a.m. - 5.00 p.m. Saturday & Sunday: 10.00 a.m. - 5.00 p.m. Closed on Mondays, also on 1 January, 1 May, 1 and 11 November, 25 December Tickets sales end 45 minutes prior to museum closing.

Admission Fee: Adults = 5€ ; -26 or 65+ & groups (15) = 4€ ; Unemployed, disabled, school groups, youth groups (min. 15p) = 1,5€

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: yes