War Memorial - Sheldon Court, High Street, Woburn Sands, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 661461 N 5764930
We are including this war memorial here as it has been the recognised place of gathering for commemorative services dedicated to VJ Day for many years. It is here due to the placement of the Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment in the region.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Woburn Sands and District FEPOW Association use this memorial as the focus of their remembrance services. visit link

The memorial is a small cenotaph with a small cross on the top and clock faces on the sides. It was moved here from The Square on 21st February 1972 and now resides in a more peaceful location. We are quoting the inscriptions relevant to the Far East conflict as the website visit link details the complete inscriptions to both World Wars. The memorial was built by W B Stonebridge.

LEST WE FORGET THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED BY INHABITANTS OF WOBURN SANDS AND ASPLEY HEATH IN REMEMBERANCE OF THOSE WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY AND THE FREEDOM OF NATIONS 1914-1918.

1939-1945

THIS TABLET / WAS ADDED IN MEMORY OF:
CLAYTON Bertram
Private number 5835470, 2nd Battalion Cambridgeshire Regiment
Died on Monday, 26th January 1942, aged 32.
Commemorated on the Singapore Memorial - Column 58.
More details can be read here: visit link

HARDY Stanley Kilby

HOLLIER Francis Edward
Private 5951387, 5th Battalion Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment
Died on Tuesday, 19th October 1943, aged 25.
Buried in Chungkai War Cemetery, Thailand. Grave 9. A. 11.

JACKSON J

LUNNON Bernard William Frank

POSTON Arthur Roy

WHITE Walter
Private 5952635 5th Battalion Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment.
Died on Saturday, 26th June 1943, aged 24.
Buried in Kanchanburi War Cemetery, Thailand. Grave 2. L. 55.

WHO PAID THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE 2ND GREAT WAR 1939-1945 AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING WE WILL REMEMBER THEM
ALSO OF J SHELTON

SHELTON John [Melville Scott]
Second Lieutenant, 1st (Perak) Battalion, Federated Malay States Volunteer Force.
Died the day before the fall of Singapore 14th February 1942.
Commemorated in Kranji War Cemetery, Kranji, Singapore. Special memorial Plot 31. Row B. Grave 1.

In 1947 the names of the fallen from World War II were added, articles appeared in the Woburn Reporter during this year relating to the Far East conflict: visit link

'New Tablet
A tablet with the names of the seven residents of Woburn Sands who lost their lives in the 1939-45 war, with a suitable inscription, has been placed on the east side of the War Memorial. This has been paid for by the sum of money kept for the purpose from the "Welcome Home" Fund subscribed to by residents after the conclusion of hostilities. The dedication and unveiling of this memorial tablet will take place next Sunday (9th November) at 10.30 a.m. After this, there will be a united service at the War Memorial, conducted by the Vicar and the Rev. Arthur Manley (Methodist Minister). The special united service of remembrance will be held again at St. Michael's Church, following the two services at the War Memorial. The sermon at St. Michael's Church will be preached by the Rev. Arthur Manley.

11th November
How Woburn Sands Remembered - A New Tablet Unveiled
A large number of residents of Woburn Sands and district was present at the War Memorial on Sunday morning to take part in the Remembrance Day service and the unveiling of the new tablet commemorating the men of the district who lost their lives in the last war.

The services was conducted by the Rev. F. W. Bowler (Vicar of Woburn Sands) and the Rev. Arthur Manley (resident Methodist Minister). The singing of the hymns was led by the surpliced choir of St. Michael's Church. Organizations taking part were the members of the Woburn Sands, Aspley Guise, and Aspley Heath branch of the British Legion, the Woburn Sands Red Cross Detachment, the Aspley Heath Platoon of the Army Cadet Force, the 72nd Beds. Troop of Boy Scouts, and the Girl Guides.

The Unveiling
Mr. C. Hart, who served in H.M. Forces during the war and was a prisoner of war in a Japanese camp, unveiled the new tablet. Wreaths were placed at the Memorial by Mr. C. M. Ball, for the British Legion; Mr. C. Wooding, for the Red Cross; a member of the Army Cadet Force, for the Aspley Heath Platoon; Scout R. Gamble, for the 72nd Beds. Troop of Scouts: Miss E. Bromage for the Girl Guides. The Last Post was sounded by a bugler from the balcony of the Swan Hotel before the two minutes' Silence was observed. Members of the organizations present at the War Memorial afterwards marched to the Parish Church, where a special Remembrance Day service was held. This was conducted by the Vicar, and the sermon was preached by the Rev. A. Manley.

November 18th
Impressions of China - Missioner's Address at Woburn Sands
At the annual meeting in support of Methodist Missions Overseas, at the High Street Methodist Church, Woburn Sands, on Wednesday, the Rev. W. Hancock gave some interesting facts concerning life in China during the Japanese occupation. He has been a missioner in that country, and is shortly returning.

Mr. H. C. Piper was the chairman, assisted by the Rev. Arthur Manley, who gave the annual report of activities at the High Street Church in support of mission work. Subscriptions, boxes, collections at meetings, collecting cards, and an effort by the Methodist Guild (£16 10s.), had raised £47 5s. 5d. In addition, the Girls League had raised about £62. Mr. Manley thanked all who had assisted in this work during the past year.

Mr. Hancock came to the meeting in place of the Rev. B. Holland, who was unable to present, and described his impressions of China, formed when he first made his acquaintance with that country and its people in 1936. In Hankow, he said, there was what the Chinese called "The Hospital of Universal Love" in other words, the Methodist General Hospital, with 200 beds. During the Japanese occupation this hospital was allowed to carry on with the same staff.

Detained
It was at a place about 150 miles from Hankow where the speaker saw the coming of the Japanese army, and from then until the conclusion of the war against Japan in 1945 Mr. Hancock was under Japanese authority. In the first days there were restrictions that proved irksome, but the Japanese soldiers allowed worship in the Christian churches to go on. Some of the Japanese were friendly, but others were not.

When the news came through that Japan was at war with Great Britain and the U.S.A., Mr. Hancock was detained, in his house under a guard of Japanese sentries. After four months, he, his wife, and baby daughter, were sent to Hankow. When leaving his home the Japanese purloined all his property and made a bonfire of his books, with the exception of six, which he was allowed to take with him. After four months in Hankow he was taken to Shanghai, where for three years he was in detention camp. The termination of war meant his release. He was pleased to be able to report that, though the war in China resulted in much destruction of church premises and houses, the work of the Christian faith, though restricted, was carried on. Mr. Manley thanked the speaker and a collection was taken for Methodist Missions Overseas.'

Type of Resource: Memorial

Other from above - Please Specify: War Memorial