"Roman" Camp, Ffordd Garth Uchaf, Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales, UK
30U E 424045 N 5898338
This is a CADW maintained site of a Norman Castle ruin, but is known locally in error as the Roman Camp.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The ruins at Roman Camp lead us to believe that Hugh D'Avranches, Earl of Chester built the fort at the beginning of the twelfth century. It is consistent with the Norman motte and bailey castle design which was used in that era. The old fort was-well positioned with expansive views of the surrounding count tryside, so that enemy advances from miles away would be noticed.

The walk from here has great views of the Menai straight to the north and to the south views of Bangor.
I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: