Pushmataha - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570310 N 3881384
Pushmataha was a Choctaw Indian born in Mississippi, who fought in the War of 1812 under Andrew Jackson.

The bronze bust of Pushmataha is located inside the museum at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. This sculpture, created by Leonard McMurry was once on display outdoors along the pathway with the others, but was damaged during a storm and has yet to be reinstalled. It is currently sitting on the floor in the museum.

Pushmataha is shown wearing a military uniform with epaulets on the shoulders and a cravat. Born in 1764, before he was 20 years of age, he had earned fame among his people in a skirmish with the Osage, in which he took five scalps. This incident earned him a Chieftaincy. He was very influential in promoting friendly relations with the whites.

While aiding the troops in the War of 1812, he was so rigid in his discipline that his warriors became efficient, seasoned soldiers. He became known as “The Indian General.”

In 1824, after negotiating a treaty in Washington, he fell ill with the croup and died December 24, 1824. He was buried with military honors, accompanied by President Jackson, in Congressional Cemetery.

Pushmataha was considered wise in council, extraordinarily eloquent and a friend of the white man under all circumstances. A county in far southeastern Oklahoma is named for this warrior/statesman.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet]