Arvest Ballpark - Springdale AR
6800-seat home of the Northwest Arkansas Naturals, AA affiliate of the Kansas City Royals.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Arvest Ballpark, at the corner of 56th and Watkins is the hub for summertime entertainment in Northwest Arkansas. The home for Northwest Arkansas Naturals baseball, the ballpark brings you 70 home games of summer fun and family entertainment each summer while at the same time serving as a spectacular regional venue that has hosted festivals, fairs, and car shows already in its short history.

Arvest Ballpark was built by Kansas City based architects HOK Sport (now called Populous). HOK has been designing baseball stadiums for twenty years, with its first stadium being Dunn Tire Park, in Buffalo NY. Also owned by Rich Baseball Operations, the Buffalo Bisons new baseball stadium in 1988 marked the beginning of the renaissance of Minor League Baseball as we know it. HOK also designed Camden Yards in Baltimore, Jacobs Field (now Progressive Field) in Cleveland, Coors Field in Denver, and many other modern major league ballparks across America. Besides Arvest Ballpark, HOK/Populous has designed spectacular minor league facilities in Memphis, Albuquerque, Lehigh Valley, and Clearwater, amongst others.

Ballpark Quick Facts at a Glance

Groundbreaking: February 28, 2007