Vasquez tree and site of 21-mile house
Once an important stage stop in Morgan Hill, CA

This famous tavern and stage stop was located 21 miles from San Jose on the road to Monterey. The 21-Mile-House was built in 1852 by William Host beneath a spreading oak that later was called the Vasquez Tree. The house was sold to William Tennant in November 1852. Now destroyed, this stopping station was a place where horses could be changed, fed, and stabled, and where tired and hungry passengers could refresh themselves.

The well-maintained marker stands in a small park where the tavern and tree once stood, opposite a now busy intersection. A Starbucks has taken the place of the tavern.

I'm sure that travelers were glad to stop here after 21 miles over the hills and flats south of San Jose. It's another 20 miles or so to the mission at San Juan Bautista, and 20 more miles to Monterey.

Marker Number: 259.00

Marker Name: Vasquez tree and site of 21-mile house