Chief Ahpeahtone - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570322 N 3881382
Chief Ahpeahtone was the last federally-recognized chief of the Kiowa. He was born in 1855 from a lineage of Kiowa leaders and warriors.

The bust of Chief Ahpeahtone was sculpted by Sherman Chaddlesone a well-known Kiowa artist. He is shown in a tunic with a beaded front and is wearing a necklace with a medallion. His hair is divided into two plaits, each heavily wrapped with cloth. He has a single feather in his hair which lays horizontally. The bust is mounted on a wooden podium inside the museum at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. The large plaque is standing on the floor, leaning against the podium and has not yet been mounted. The plaque is shown in the gallery, but cannot be read clearly from the photo.

Chief Ahpeahtone was born in 1855 and is said to have had a distinguished personality and was highly respected for his decision-making and leadership qualities. He established the Kiowa Indian Hospital at Lawton, OK which was much needed and has thrived over the years.

He had the foresight to develop the use of a democratic system of nominating and voting, and organized committees to transact tribal business. He ruled the tribe as a self-supporting leader, not taking money from the tribe for his leadership. He was a land allottee with property near Carnegie, OK. He farmed and raised cattle and horses and was a firm believer in education for the Kiowa.

Chief Ahpeahtone died August 8, 1930. He is buried at Rainy Mountain Cemetery south of Mountain View, OK.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]