Sitting Bull - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570322 N 3881382
Sitting Bull was a well loved leader of the Sioux Nation. He is best known for his defeat of Custer at the Battle of Little Big Horn.

Sculptor Betty Butts has created this bronze bust of Sitting Bull, which sit on a wood podium inside the museum at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. He is shown dressed in a shirt and tunic, with his hair divided into two plaits, which are wrapped in leather thongs. He has two feathers in his hair, one said to be red to signify his wounds during battles. The plaque reads:

SITTING BULL
LAKOTA (SIOUX) LEADER
1831 – 1890
Famous Medicine Man and Leader of the
Hunkpapa Sioux Indians, and a Leader of
The Battle of the Little Big Horn in the
Defeat of Col. George A. Custer. In 1885 he
Was with Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show
And in 1888 Helped the Tribe to Get More
Money from the Government in the Selling
Of their Lands. In 1890 he Helped Start the
Ghost Dance and as it was Causing Unrest, he
Was to be Arrested by Government Indian
Police Officers and Instead he was Killed.

Sitting Bull was born in March of 1831 in the area of the present town of Bullhead, SD. He was a religious man, of good humor and considered charming. He is said to have been a good husband and father, helping his fellow tribe members with their family issues.

Like so many others, he signed treaties with the U.S. government, only to find those treaties broken again and again. In 1881, Sitting Bull was the last man of his people to lay down his gun. He was held prisoner for two years after his surrender. He later joined Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show in 1885 and toured Canada.

A Ghost Dance he helped start in 1890 was causing unrest. The government was afraid of Sitting Bull’s influence and power. He was arrested and killed on December 15, 1890.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]