Headquarters Historic District - West Glacier MT
12U E 279489 N 5376400
The Headquarters Historic District of Glacier National Park comprises the administrative and housing buildings near West Glacier, Montana on the west side of the park.
Location: Montana, United States

The area contains a mixture of styles, ranging from National Park Service Rustic to more modern structures built immediately after World War II.

Many of the buildings were built by labor from the Works Progress Administration and the Civilian Conservation Corps. Post-World War II development consists primarily of housing developed under the Mission 66 initiative. Significant buildings in the National Park Service Rustic style include the Superintendent's Residence (1923), the original Administration Building (1923), and a number of residences. Shared facilities included a messhall, bunkhouses and utility buildings

E of Glacier Rt. 1 at crossing of Middle Fork of the Flathead R
West Glacier , MT