Black Hawk - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570311 N 3881384
Black Hawk was a Sauk Indian chief and was noted for his struggles against the westward movement of the white settlers in Illinois.

The bronze bust of Black Hawk does not stand outdoors along the pathway with the others. It is currently inside the museum building, mounted on a wood podium. Black Hawk is shown shirtless, with several necklaces. His ears are pierced and he is wearing several looped earrings. His head is shaved with the exception of a large tuft of hair at the very top of his head. The plaque reads:

BLACK HAWK
SAN AND FOX CHIEF
1767 – 1838
Black Hawk is Noted for his Struggle Against the
Westward Movement of White Settlers in Illinois. He
Was the Leader of the Black Hawk War in 1831-32 in
The Battle to Keep the Sac & Fox Lands West of the
Mississippi. He Led a Skillful Frontier Guerrilla Campaign
Until he Finally Had to Surrender. He was a Prisoner
For Two Years at Fort Marion and Afterwards Sent
To the Tribal Reservation Near Sort Des Moines
Where he Died.
Sculptor: Betty Butts

The Sac and Fox were aligned with the Potawatomi, Winnebago and Kickapoo and at a council had agreed to settle west of the Mississippi, but rumors of impending war led to confrontations with the whites. For two years, Black Hawk fought his campaign, but eventually surrendered at Fort Crawford on August 27, 1832.

Black Hawk and his two sons were imprisoned until 1833 after which they went to the reservation near Fort Des Moines, Iowa. Black Hawk died on the reservation on October 31, 1838. His bones were later removed to the Historical Society Building in Burlington, but were destroyed when the building burned.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]