Sequoyah - Anadarko, OK
Sequoyah is famous in history as the inventor of the Cherokee alphabet.

Sequoyah was sculpted by Leonard McMurry. The bust sits atop a red granite pillar at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. He is shown wearing a loose jacket and a necklace with a medallion. He is holding a tablet and pointing to one of the letters of the Cherokee alphabet he invented. His hair is covered with a wrapped scarf. The plaque reads:

SEQUOYAH
CHEROKEE - - - 1764 – 1845
Artist and Tribal Leader
Famous Inventor of the Cherokee Alphabet
Sculptor: Leonard McMurry
Donor: S. N. Goldman

Sequoyah was born in the mountain country of present day Tennessee. Although he had no formal education and knew no English, he devised a written alphabet for the Cherokee people, giving them the gift of the written word. He was also a gifted silversmith, and his creations carried his English name George Guess, or “Gist.”

He later moved to Arkansas and was a recognized leader of the Western Cherokee. In 1828, he signed the treaty that gave the tribe land in northeastern Oklahoma. His log cabin home near Sallisaw, OK, in Sequoyah County is an Oklahoma historic shrine. He died somewhere between 1843-1845, during a trip to Mexico in search of a lost band of Cherokee. His burial place is unknown.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]