Soldier's Monument, Center of Monson - Monson, MA
18T E 721683 N 4664672
This stone monument with a soldier on top is prominently placed at a Y intersection from the center of town.

In Monson, at a Y intersection on the north end of the center of town, is a stone monument with a soldier on the top. This monument is for the soldiers of the Civil War.

The specific information comes from the record in the Smithsonian Art Inventories Category. The height of the monument is 46.5 ft and has a width of 12 ft (square), with definite sides.

The soldier at the top is standing and holding a musket.

About the middle of the column are the names of four major battles: Gettysburg, Knoxville, New Berne, and Roanoke. Below that are relief designs of symbols for military service and patriotism. Below that, the year '1884' is engraved.

There is text engraved in a large square surface on four sides.

Side 1:
"ERECTED BY CYRUS W. HOLMES TO COMMEjACKMORATE THE VALOR AND PATRIOTISM OF THE SOLDIER WHO ON LAND AND SEA UPHELD THE NATIONAL CAUSE 1861-1865."

Side 2:
"TO THE UNION WE OWE OUR SAFETY AT HOME AND OUR CONSIDERATION AND DIGNITY ABROAD - WEBSTER'S REPLY TO HAYNES 1830."

Side 3:
"WITHOUT UNION OUR INDEPENDENCE AND LIBERTY CAN NEVER BY MAINTAINED - JACKSON'S INAUGURAL 1833."

Side 4:
"UNDER GOD THE GOVERNMENT OF THE PEOPLE, BY THE PEOPLE AND FOR THE PEOPLE SHALL NOT PERISH FROM THE EARTH - LINCOLN AT GETTYSBURG - 1884."

The intersection is High Street with Main Street (also Mass. Route 32). There is plenty of parking at the library nearby. Just look both ways before crossing to the island.

There is also a cannon mounted on a granite block in front of the monument, pointed toward the center of town.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/04/1884

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Cyrus Williams, Town of Monson

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):