Chapel of the Snows
Built in the late 1980s to replace the original church that was destroyed by fire, the chapel has a nice view overlooking McMurdo Sound, Hut point and the mountains.
Location: Antarctica

McMurdo Station once again has a permanent place of worship. To commemorate this occasion, approximately 80 people gathered on Sunday, 29 January 1989 to dedicate the new Chapel of the Snows, which is the third chapel to be raised at the station. Just 840 miles from the South Pole, the Chapel of the Snows is the world's southernmost building erected primarily for religious services. It also is the only known house of worship in Antarctica. Situated on a knoll overlooking McMurdo Sound and the peaks and glaciers of the Transantarctic Mountains, the new chapel replaces the temporary building, a makeshift hut, that has been used for religious services and related activities for 11 years.

Please read more here:
Type of Waymark: Point of Interest