Shiloh United Methodist Church - Shiloh, TN
Destroyed during the Battle of Shiloh in 1862, its rebuilding wasn't completed until 1952.
Location: Tennessee, United States

A marker in front of the church reads:

"In 1851 John J. Ellis donated 4 acres to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, for a house of worship. The original house was constructed of rough hewn logs and was about 25 by 30 feet in dimensions. The name Shiloh, from which the Civil War battle received its name, means "House of Peace. " During April 6-7, 1862, the church was the scene of heavy fighting between Union and Confederate forces. The church was destroyed soon after the battle. After the war, worship was resumed in a brush arbor. About 1875 a wood frame structure was erected on the original site. The present structure was begun with native stone in 1929. Construction was discontinued due to lack of funds. It was completed and dedicated in 1952."

This white wooden church with a stone foundation has services at 9:00 Sunday mornings.
Active church?: Yes