Western Reserve - Marker #3-4
Western Reserve Ohio Historical Marker
Location: Ohio, United States

This marker is located at the city hall building in Conneaut, OH.

The marker reads:
WESTERN RESERVE

On July 4, 1796, Moses Cleaveland and his survey party landed at the mouth of Conneaut Creek on the southern shore of Lake Erie in what is today Conneaut, Ohio. The Connecticut Land Company, a private land speculation enterprise, had hired General Cleaveland as its agent to found a settlement along the Cuyahoga River, later named Cleveland. Group members pitched tents and erected a crude shelter to protect the provisions and survey equipment before celebrating the independence of the new country with toasts and salutes. The next day they organized into field groups to begin the historic survey of measuring the townships and ranges of the Western Reserve.
Marker Number: 3-4

County: Ashtabula