Moonsville Cemetery, Richland Township, Indiana
A small, rural cemetery in Richland Township, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

From (visit link)

While most of the burials at the Moonsville Cemetery are from the 20th and 21st centuries, there are a number of recorded graves from the first half of the 19th. This indicates that this ground was used for interment of the dead almost as soon as the village of Moonsville came into existence, 1839. According to a description within the archives of the Madison County Historical Society, the cemetery accompanied a church "owned and built by the Society of Friends." The earliest recorded grave is that of six year old Martha Thornburg who died in 1843. Following her was another female child, three month old Margaret Fidler who died in 1850. Other early burials were George E. Fountain who died in 1854 at forty-eight years, Jonathan Pence who died in 1855 at eighteen years, Kasander Thornburg who died in 1857 at thirty-nine years, and Matilda Phillips who died in 1858 at thirty years.

In the fall of 2007, the MCCC, working with the Richland Township Trustee Dick Cleaver, refurbished the old section of the Moonsville Cemetery. Contractor Larry Brown cleaned the overgrown boundary fence, reset the old stones that had fallen over, and even re-aligned the new ones which needed help.

There are approximately 170 burials here.