Hancock Airforce Base Abandoned - Syracuse, New York
An Airforce Base in Syracuse, New York that was closed down and abandoned in 1983.
Location: New York, United States

I first found out about this area when I was geocaching and came upon the cache "Faith Abandoned", which is a cache in an abandoned church. I read the description and quickly set about the searching the area. It was quite creepy to see what was once, I'm sure, a vibrant area, now left in ruin. The buildings in decay and the roads starting to grow over. It felt very surreal, yet genuinely intriguing. I did some research and found out that the site had been here as an Air Force Base since 1952, but was built as an Army Base in 1942, after the US felt the East Coast was vulnerable after the attack on Pearl Harbour. This was the spot were B-24's were assembled, then flown over to Europe For bombing missions. This base also a strategical key location and involved in many important military projects of the day (see link for details). In 1983 however, the base was shut down and abandoned due to cutbacks and now is literally a ghost town of military memories from the past.

Your tour will start at the church (posted coords). If you head south, then turn west, you'll see the remnants of the base.

Cheers
CZ