Battle of White Mountain, Prague, Czech Republic
A first battle in the Thirty Years' War
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

A reconstruction of the battle has been long-standing tradition, the action takes place regularly in September.

This reconstruction reminds an event that happened in 1620 on a hillside just outside Prague and that every Czech student has learned in detail, the Battle of White Mountain (visit link) . This battle actually happened in November, but the tradition is to reconstruct it earlier, probably because it’s warmer now. The Battle of White Mountain was a battle where protestant Bohemian Estates’ army was defeated by catholic Hapsburg army. The aim of the reconstruction is to resemble the real event as much as possible. After all, this was more interesting than seeing a historical war movie in TV.

Whereas in the original battle, up to 50 thousands soldiers fought, this time, few hundreds of soldiers and dozens of horse riders and cannons were struggling, all in period costumes for an hour (the real battle last only 2 hours). All these was accompanied with a traditional market, musicians, dancers, performances and shows of live style and training of common soldiers, etc. The event took place on a flat plain near Obora Hvezda (visit link) .

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: 180