Centenary Site Confederate Cemetery - Jackson, LA
Cemetery located on the grounds of the old Centenary College, a State of Louisiana Historical site.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Cemetery is located on the Site's grounds. It is a good walk/hike, about 1/4 mile on a maintained trail. Admission to the entire site is $4.00, which includes a tour of the 2 buildings and a self guided walk to this cemetery.

From the sites marker, located at the entrance to the cemetery, it states:

Centenary College minutes dated October 7, 1861 read, "Students have all gone to war. College suspended and God help the right." From 1861 to 1866 the college remained closed. Both Union and Confederate troops used and misused college buildings and equipment. Many students lost their lives during the fighting. Despite this, it is unlikely that any Centenary students are buried here.
The soldiers buried here are the unfortunate men who died at the Confederate hospital set up in Centenary's buildings. Over 6,000 soldiers garrisoned the rebel fortifications at Port Hudson. Over 2,500 of these soldiers were sent to five hospitals located in Jackson, Louisiana, Clinton Louisiana, Woodville, Mississippi and Magnolia Mississippi. These soldiers were sent to Centenary because of the healthy atmosphere of the campus. There was a clean water source nearby and plenty of rooms for the soldiers to stay in.
Archaeology places the number of graves at 75 to 100. Most of the men buried here died from malnutrition or infectious diseases.

The Cemetery is between 75-100 grave sites, located in Jackson, East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana, USA.