Memorial Square Branch Library - Springfield, MA
18T E 698239 N 4664771
The Memorial Square Branch Library in Springfield, now owned by St. George Orthodox Church, is a contributing building to the Memorial Square Historic District.

The Memorial Square Branch Library in Springfield is now owned by St. George Orthodox Church and used as a Greek Cultural Center.

In 1905, Andrew Carnegie gave $260,000 to the City of Springfield to build a central library, on State Street in downtown Springfield, and two branches, Forest Park on the south side of the city and Memorial Square on the north side of the city. An additional $155,000 was raised by the city to complete the libraries. Central and Forest Park are still active libraries; but Memorial Square closed in the early 1970's and sold to the St. George Orthodox Church, in the 1978, for $1.00. It was completely renovated and an addition was added. It is now part of the Greek Cultural Center.

The building was designed by Edward L. Tilton in the Italian Renaissance Revival style and completed in 1914. It is similar in appearance to another Tilton designed Carnegie Library, built at the same time, in nearby West Springfield.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Memorial Square District

Address:
22 St. George Road or 8 Plainfield St. Springfield, MA United States 01104 8 Plainfield Street is the Historic Address.

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings