The Midland, 1 North Parade – Matlock Bath, UK
This sign is the coat of arms of the Midland Railway that was formed in 1844.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The pub is located very close to Matlock Bath Railway Station that was built in 1849

The crest at the top of the arms is a Wyvern, the emblem of the rulers of Mercia, an old Kingdom of the area established in the 600s covering roughly the area of modern day Midlands.

Compared to most coat of arms this has a lot of different elements because it has taken some items from the coats of arms of Birmingham, Bristol, Derby, Leeds, Leicester and Lincoln. All these places had major railway stations on the Midland Railways network.

The pub definitely existed in 1891 because an engraving of it was published in a booklet titled “The Album of Matlock and District Views”.