NPR Rejvíz / Rejvíz National Nature Reserve, CZ
33U E 663133 N 5565586
CZ: Prírodní rezervace v Jeseníkách chránící nejvetší komplex vrchovištního rašelinište na severu Moravy. EN: Nature reserve in the Jeseníky mountains protecting the largest complex of raised peatbog in the north Moravian region.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Nejpresnejší informace o národní prírodní rezervaci Rejvíz poskytují webové stránky Agentury pro ochranu prírody a krajiny (viz odkaz dole), kde se uvádí:

„Smyslem vyhlášení Národní prírodní rezervace Rejvíz je ochrana nejvetšího komplexu vrchovištního rašelinište, rašelinných lesu a rašelinných luk na severní Morave a ve Slezsku.

Rezervace byla vyhlášená v roce 1955, její soucasné výmera ciní 329 ha, plocha vyhlášeného ochranného pásma je 69 ha. Rezervace se nachází v severovýchodní cásti Hrubého Jeseníku jižne od osady Rejvíz v ploché pánvi v nadmorské výšce 731 – 804 metru.

Pro rezervaci jsou charakteristické dobre vyvinuté prakticky všechny fáze a typy rašelinných biotopu typické pro tuto oblast. V západní cásti se nachází témer tri metry hluboké rašelinné jezírko, obklopené blatkovým borem Pino rotundatae-Sphagnetum pralesovitého charakteru s vtroušeným smrkem ztepilým (Picea abies) a brízou karpatskou (Betula carpatica). Obdobne je blatkový bor dobre vyvinut pri východním okraji rezervace v okolí druhého jezírka, které se však nachází v pokrocilé fázi zazemnování a predstavuje místo výskytu pomerne bohaté populace blatnice bahenní (Scheuchzeria palustris). Mocnost rašeliny zde dosahuje asi šest a pul metru. V podrostu blatkového lesa jsou casté rojovník bahenní (Ledum palustre), kyhanka sivolistá (Andromeda polifolia), boruvka bažinná (Vaccinium uliginosum), prstnatec Fuchsuv (Dactylorhiza fuchsii) a suchopýr pochvatý (Eriophorum vaginatum).

Mezi temito porosty se nachází komplex prechodových rašeliništ Sphagno recurvi-Caricion canescentis a vrchovišt Sphagnion medii s cetnými rašeliníky a druhy, jako rosnatka bahenní (Drosera rotundifolia), klikva bahenní (Oxycoccus palustris) ci suchopýr pochvatý (Eriophorum vaginatum). V rašelinných tuních a jezírkách se vyvíjejí cetné druhy vážek, z nichž nejvýznamnejší jsou reliktní šídlo rašelinné (Aeshna subarctica) a lesklice severská (Somatochlora arctica).

Na otevrená vrchovište a blatkové bory navazují rašelinné smrciny Sphagno-Piceetum a podmácené smrciny Mastigobryo-Piceetum s ojedinelým výskytem jedle belokoré (Abies alba). Významným antropogenním biotopem jsou slatinné louky Caricion fuscae a podmácené louky Calthion s ostruvky krátkostébelných relativne suchých smilkových trávníku. Na loukách rostou hojne prstnatec májový (Dactylorhiza majalis), kamzicník rakouský (Doronicum austriacum), violka bahenní (Viola palustris), méne casto pak bazanovec kytkokvetý (Naumburgia thyrsiflora), vrba rozmarýnolistá (Salix rosmarinifolia) nebo ostrice odchylná (Carex appropinquata), na sušších místech pak v cervnu rozkvétá všivec ladní (Pedicularis sylvatica).

Tune na loukách jsou místem rozmnožování obojživelníku, z nichž nejzajímavejší je výskyt stabilní populace colka karpatského (Triturus montadoni). Z plazu zde žije zmije obecná (Vipera berus). Žlutásek boruvkový (Colias paleano), druh typický pro podmácené a slatinné louky, z rejvízské rezervace, podobne jako treba tetrívek obecný (Tetrao tetrix), udávaný zde ješte pred dvaceti lety, již vymizel.

V porostech kerových vrb (Salix cinerea, S. aurita) vzácne roste nezelená orchidej korálice trojklanná (Coralorhiza trifida). V okrajových cástech rezervace rostou mecík strechovitý (Gladiolus imbricatus) a lilie cibulkonosná (Lilium bulbiferum). Na mokrých loukách v rezervaci i v jejím okolí pravidelne hnízdí chrástal polní (Crex crex).

Péce o území je zamerena na úpravu druhové skladby lesu zejména v okrajových, vodou tolik neovlivnených, partiích, kosení cásti podmácených luk, obnovu a vytvárení tuní a vyrezávání nekterých, na loukách se rozrustajících, kerových vrb.

Národní prírodní rezervace Rejvíz predstavuje jádrové území Evropsky významné lokality Rejvíz, je první zónou CHKO Jeseníky a nadregionálním biocentrem ÚSES.

Území je zprístupneno naucnou stezkou, která spojuje osadu Rejvíz a Velké mechové jezírko, uvádí typické druhy jednotlivých biotopu rezervace a popisuje vznik a vývoj zdejšího rašelinište. Cást stezky procházející rezervací je vedena po hatovém chodníku, u jehož zacátku stojí malé informacní stredisko.“

EN: There are two basic types of nature areas protected by the state in the Czech republic. Large territories are protected as national parks and protected lanscape areas, smaller territories are protected as nature reserves and monuments. Both types are established by the state – either by the government and parliament or by the Ministry of the Environment.

The most precise information about Rejvíz National Nature Reserve you can find on the websites of The Agency for Nature Conservation and Landscape Protection of the Czech Republic (see link below), where you can read this:

„The Rejvíz NNR was declared in 1995 and currently covers a territory of 329 ha with a buffer zone of 69 ha in the north-eastern section of the Hrubý Jeseník mountains, to the east of the town of Jeseník in the Olomoucký kraj – Olomouc Region. The reserve is located to the south of the settlement of Rejvíz in a flattish basin at elevations of 731 – 804 metres. The subject of the protection is the largest complex of raised peatbogs, peatbog forests and peaty meadows in the north Moravian and Silesian region.

The characteristic feature of Rejvíz NNR is that practically all places of development and types of peat-based biotopes which are typical for this region are found here. In the western section of the reserve we can find a three-metre-deep peatbog pool surrounded by bog pines – Pino rotundatae-Sphagnetum association a primeval character with scattered Norway spruce (Picea abies) and Carpathian birch (Betula carpatica). The bog pine growths are equally well developed around the second pool on the eastern edge of the reservation, but this pool is well on the way to drying up and a relatively rich population of Rannoch rush (Scheuchzeria palustris) can be found here too. Here the peat layer is about 6,5 metres in thickness. In the undergrowth in the bog pine stands we can find species such as labrador tea (Ledum palustre), bog rosemary (Andromeda polifolia), bog whortleberry (Vaccinium uliginosum), common spotted orchid (Dactylorhiza fuchsii) and hare’s-tail cottongrass (Eriophorum vaginatum)

Between these growths of bog pines we can find a complex of transitional mires of the Sphagno recurvi-Caricion canescentis and raised bogs of the Sphagnion medii with numerous sphagnum mosses and species including round-leaved sundew (Drosera rotundifolia), the cranberry Oxycoccus palustris and hare’s-tail cottongrass (Eriophorum vaginatum). Many dragonflies inhabit the peatbog pools, of which the most significant are the relict species Sub-Arctic darner (Aeshna subarctica) and the northern emerald (Somatochlora arctica).

The open raised bogs and the bog pine stands neighbour with bog spruce stands of the  Sphagno-Piceetum and waterlogged spruces of the Mastigobryo-Piceetum association with scattered silver fir (Abies alba).

Significant anthropogenic biotopes are the fen meadows of the Caricion fuscae and waterlogged meadows – Calthion with islands of relatively dry, short-stemmed mat-grass communities. Abundant species on these meadows include western marsh orchid (Dactylorhiza majalis), the leopardsbane Doronicum austriacum, marsh violet (Viola palustris) and less frequently tufted loosestrife (Naumburgia thyrsiflora), creeping willow (Salix rosmarinifolia)or fibrous tussock sedge (Carex appropinquata). The lousewort (Pedicularis sylvatica) flowers in the drier areas in June.

The pools on the meadow are breeding sites for a variety of amphibians, including a stable population of Carpathian newt (Triturus montadoni). The adder (Vipera berus) lives in the reserve. A typical butterfly of the fen meadows and waterlogged meadows is the moorland clouded yellow (Colias paleano). The black grouse (Tetrao tetrix) which were recorded here 20 years ago have now disappeared.

The rare saprophyte – coralroot orchid (Coralorhiza trifida) can be found in the growths of dwarf willows – grey willow (Salix cinerea) and eared willow (Salix aurita). On the fringes of the NNR territory we can also find the gladiolus - Gladiolus imbricatus and the orange lily (Lilium Bulbiferum). The corncrake (Crex crex) regularly nests in the reserve and its surroundings.

Management of the territory is targetted towards converting the species composition of the surrounding forests (especially in drier areas) to a more natural state. We also cut some parts of the waterlogged meadows, form and renew pools and cut back some of the shrub willows which grow on the meadow.

Rejvíz NNR is at the heart of the proposed Rejvíz proposed Site of Community Importance and lies in the first zone of Jeseníky PLA and is a Biocentre of Supraregional Importance under the regional system of ecological stability.

The NNR territory is accessible on a themed trail, which joins the Rejvíz settlement with the Velké mechové jezírko (Great Moss Pool) and in forms visitors about the typical biotope types in the reserve and of the formation and development of the peatbogs. A part of the trail through the NNR leads along a boardwalk and a small information centre can be found at the start of this board walk.“
Park Name: Rejvíz National Nature Reserve

Historic/Cultural Park: no