St. Anthony, Maronite Rite - Springfield, MA
18T E 702831 N 4664033
St. Anthony Catholic Church, Maronite Rite, is a Roman Catholic church that has Lebanese and Middle Eastern roots, and was just outside the path of the tornado that hit in June 2011.

In Springfield, southeast of downtown Springfield, is St. Anthony Catholic Church, Maronite Rite. This church is part of the St. Maron of Broolyn Diocese, and has Lebanese and Middle Eastern roots.

The Maronite Church draw from church traditions from Middle Eastern and Roman Catholic influences. The church teachings go back to St. Maron, a hermit who lived in the 4th Century and drew from the traditions of the Antioch Church. The church also was influenced by the Roman Catholic church via the Crusaders in the 11th Century, then Latin missionaries in the 15th Century. Lebanese people of the Maronist faith came to the United States in the 1890s to World War I and again in the 1990s. The Maronist Cathedral in Brooklyn was established around 1902.

There is no web site for the church itself, so I can't find detailed information about this church, such as its date of establishment. The building appears fairly modern. The building has multiple parts. The front part is odd shaped, with a multi-sided central feature with a fluted, conical roof, topped by a Latin cross. The back portion is rectangular, with an covering over the entrance.

At the time of the visit, it was six weeks after a tornado, rated EF-3, had carved a path through the neighborhood. In fact, it appeared that extensive damage could be seen just beyond the back of the parking lot, while the front lawn and neighborhood immediately by the building was undamaged.

Daily Liturgy:
Wed-Fri: 12 Noon