Mighty Joe the Gorilla - Shamong, NJ
18S E 522548 N 4406689
On Route 206, in the middle of the Pine Barrens stands this humongous gorilla at a gas station which pays tribute to the owners son Joe Valenzano, who died of a brain tumor in '99. The location is very remote and the only station around for miles.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The 25-foot gorilla is inside a white metal fence. There is a sign over his chest which I think covers a hole in his chest where a sliding board used to be or so I was told at the Citgo gas station. The sign and story are sad and tragic and explains about Jpe and why the gorilla is there. Inside the food store/gas store is a tribute wall to Joe Valenzano. The paint on the fingers, mouth and eyes looks pretty new. In fact, this humongous primate looks new, even though he is at least 20 years old. He has stood in other places too including Wildwood, NJ.

Time Period: Modern

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1930's