March to the Sea: Ebenezer Creek-GHS 51-2-Effingham Co
On Ebenezer Road (Georgia Route 275) east of County Road 284 at the Ebenezer Cemetery.

One mile north, on December 9, 1864, during the American Civil War, U.S. Gen. Jeff. C. Davis crossed Ebenezer Creek with his 14th Army Corps as it advanced toward Savannah during Gen. William T. Sherman's March to the Sea. Davis hastily removed the pontoon bridges over the creek, and hundreds of freed slaves following his army drowned trying to swim the swollen waters to escape the pursuing Confederates. Following a public outcry, Sec. of War Edwin Stanton met with Sherman and local black leaders in Savannah on January 12, 1865. Four days later, President Lincoln approved Sherman's Special Field Orders No. 15, confiscating over 400,000 acres of coastal property and redistributing it to former slaves in 40-acre tracts.

Erected for the Civil War 150 commemoration by the Georgia Historical Society and the Georgia Department of Economic Development
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHS 51-2