The Site Of The Old Fort - Springfield, MA
18T E 698976 N 4664081
The site of the Old Fort, where Springfield settlers took refuge during the attack on on Springfield in 1675.

On October 5 1675, the peace between the native people and the English settlers in Springfield was shattered when the native people of the area gathered at what is now known as King Phillip's Stockade to initiate an attack on the English settlement. The leader of the Native Americans was Chief Metacomet, called King Phillip by the English. Thousands of English settlers and Native Americans died in King Phillip's War, which to this day remains the most violent war per capita in American history.

King Phillip incited the local Agawam Indians to rebel against the English settlers of Springfield and burn the town to the ground; but the residents of Springfield were warned of the impending attack from a native from Windsor, CT named "Toto", who is often referred to as "The Windsor Indian."

Because of this warning many residents left their homes and took refuge in the only fortified structure in Springfield, a block house, later called the "Old Fort", which was built and owned by John Pynchon, the son of the founder of Springfield. The defence of the "Old Fort" was under the command of Captain Miles Morgan, who successfully protected the settlers while their homes were being burned. Thereafter, Captain Morgan earned the nickname "The Hero of Springfield". A plaque to mark the location of the "Old Fort" created by the Springfield Fire and Marine Insurance Company in 1901 is just inside the entrance to a popular restaurant on Fort Street, also called The Fort, which now occupies the site. The plaque is inscribed:

This plate commemorates
the building known as
The Old Fort
erected on this site in 1660
by John Pynchon son of
William Pynchon
leader of the first settlement
of Springfield

A large sign, sponsored by the Massachusetts Turnpike Authority's Public Work and Tourism Grant Program, next to the entrance to the restaurant explains, in detail, the history of the Old Fort and its role in saving the residents of Springfield when Springfield was burned during the King Phillip's War. The title section summarizes the history:

Old Fort in Early Springfield
Location - Fort and Main Street

William Pynchon founded Springfield in 1636.
His wooden house was constructed on this site, some 70 feet from the corner of Fort and Main Streets.

When he returned to England in 1652. he left his holdings to his son John who had Springfield's first brick house
built on the same site in 1660 - his fathers house becoming the ell and kitchen of his new house.
Although he called it his "Mansion House", it was commonly referred to as the "Old Fort".
It proved to be a key factor in saving the lives of the early settlers
when Indians attacked and burned Springfield in 1675.

The King Phillip's War, claimed the lives of over 800 settlers. More than 8000 Native Americans were killed, enslaved, or became refugees. The war ended in of 1676, when King Phillip was killed by colonists and the subsequent surrender of the Native Americans.

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Springfield Fire and Marine Insurance Company & Massachusetts Turnpike Authority's Public Work and Tourism Grant Program

Year Placed: 1901

County: Hampden