The Grand Old Elm - Racine, OH
Plaque marking the spot where "The Grand Old Elm" stood in the small old Ohio River town of Racine.
Location: Ohio, United States

Located where the main road through town, Route 124 makes sharp turn, this plaque was erected by the community as a Bicentennial tribute to an historic elm tree. The wording on the plaque reads:

Elm Tree
"The Grand Old Elm" grew on this site for centuries offering its many outstretched branches of majestic beauty and pleasant shade to generations of Indians long before the white man settled here.

Children played in the abundant shade of the Old Elm and later in the roomy hollow trunk when only the bark and outer shell were still standing.

Local folk often used a bench placed against the tree's trunk to visit and wait for the street car that ran from Racine to Hobson.

One of the largest trees ever grown in Ohio, it reached a circumference of 28' 8" - 3' above the ground.

The enormous truck was cut down in 1929-1930 because of the danger caused by decay.

To commemorate this well know Elm is fitting for our country's Bicentennial 1776 - 1976