NPR Praded / Praded National Nature Reserve, CZ
33U E 659644 N 5550229
CZ: Nejvetší prírodní rezervace v Jeseníkách zahrnující vrchol Pradedu a jeho okolí. EN: The largest nature reserve in the Jeseníky Mountains including the highest peak of the mountains – Praded – and its surroundings.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Nejpresnejší informace o národní prírodní rezervaci Praded poskytují webové stránky Agentury pro ochranu prírody a krajiny (viz odkaz dole), kde se uvádí:

"Národní prírodní rezervace Praded je nejvetší rezervací v CHKO Jeseníky s výmerou 2031 ha. Zahrnuje nejvyšší vrchol Hrubého Jeseníku – Praded - a jeho hlavní hreben od Malého Dedu po Jelení hrbet a Jelení studánku. Predmetem ochrany zde jsou predevším subalpínské a supramontánní biotopy hlavního jesenického hrebene s výskytem celé rady významných druhu rostlin a živocichu.

Mezi nejvýznamnejší biotopy patrí alpínské vyfoukávané trávníky s ostricí tuhou (Carex bigelowii), kostravou nízkou (Festuca supina), sasankou narcisokvetou (Anemonastrum narcissiflorum) nebo zvonkem vousatým (Campanula barbata), což je druh, který se v Ceské republice vyskytuje pouze v Hrubém Jeseníku a na Králickém Snežníku. Dalším významným biotopem je skalní vegetace sudetských karu, dobre vyvinutá zejména v ledovcovém karu Velké kotliny, což je lokalita s nejvetší rozmanitostí vyšších rostlin v clovekem neovlivnovaném prostredí v CR s více než 400 udávanými druhy. Typickými druhy zde jsou kopyšník tmavý (Hedysarum hedysaroides), rozchodnice ružová (Rhodiola rosea), hvezdnice alpská (Aster alpinus) ci endemit hvozdík kartouzek sudetský (Dianthus carthusianorum ssp. sudetica). Pro partie v okolí horní hranice lesa jsou charakteristické vysokobylinné nivy s dominantní havézí cesnáckovou (Adenostyles alliariae) a dalšími druhy, jako napr. omej šalamounek (Aconitum callibotryon), mlécivec alpský (Cicerbita alpina) nebo kamzicník rakouský (Doronicum austriacum).

Floristicky velice zajímavé jsou i šterbiny skal nad hranicí lesa, hostící vedle zvonku okrouhlolistého sudetského (Campanula rotundifolia subsp. sudetica), rerišnice rýtolisté (Cardamine resedifolia) ci vrby bylinné (Salix herbacea) další jesenický endemit lipnici jesenickou (Poa riphaea). Na úpatí skály Petrových kamenu prežívá endemický druh zvonek jesenický (Campanula gelida).

Vedle subalpínských biotopu jsou mimorádne dobre zachované horské klimaxové smrciny, které v nekterých místech mají pralesovitý charakter. Ve strední Evrope ojedinelá je podoba horní hranice lesa, která v místech, kde nebyla vysazena borovice klec, predstavuje postupný prechod od souvislého lesa pres smrkové skupinky až po vysokohorské bezlesí. Tento fenomén, dobre vyvinutý zejména na západních svazích hlavního hrebene, je díky své fyziognomii oznacován jako parková (difúzní) hranice lesa. Naproti tomu v místech, kde opakovane sjíždejí laviny, je horní hranice sevrená a ostrá s náhlým prechodem z lesa do subalpínského bezlesí.

Z živocichu jsou zásadní vysokohorští motýli s endemickým okácem Erebia sudetica a nekolika dalšími reliktními druhy, napr. obalec Sparganothis rubicundana. Pri svém výškovém maximu se zde vyskytují colek obecný (Triturus vulgaris) a c. horský (T. alpestris). Z ptáku je významné pravidelné hnízdení sokola stehovavého (Falco peregrinus) na skalních rímsách hlubokých údolí, na horských holích hnízdí linduška horská (Anthus spinoletta), vzácne se objevuje pevuška podhorní (Prunella collaris), pozorován byl i kulík hnedý (Charadrius morinellus). Pri hranici lesa žije kos horský (Turdus torquatus), vzácne se donedávna objevoval i tetrívek obecný (Tetrao tetrix).

Ze savcu jsou duležité zejména reliktní druhy jako myšivka horská (Sicista betulina), rejsek horský (Sorex alpinus), vzácne a spíše nahodile bývají pozorovány pobytové znaky rysa ostrovida (Lynx lynx). V rezervaci rovnež žije cca 150 kusu nepuvodních kamzíku horských (Rupicapra rupicapra) (vysazeni r. 1912).

Velkým problémem ochrany prírody v území jsou rozsáhlé porosty nepuvodní borovice klece (Pinus mugo), která zde byla vysazována od konce 19. století s cílem zvýšit pastvou a neregulovanou težbou dreva sníženou horní hranici lesa a zabránit erozi a lavinám. V nejcennejších partiích (Velká a Malá kotlina) byla klec již témer vymýcena, na dalších místech se na její likvidaci nedarí nalézt shoda se státními Lesy CR.

Urcitým problémem v rezervaci je sjezdové lyžování, které se v lokalite Ovcárna zacalo na základe výjimek ze zákona o ochrane prírody rozvíjet od samotného vyhlášení jednotlivých rezervací (v r.1955), které soucasné NPR Praded predcházely.

Územím procházejí dve naucné stezky – Bílá Opava, která provází návštevníky nejkrásnejším jesenickým údolím, a Velká kotlina, dávající nahlédnout do taju složitých prírodních deju ledovcového karu. Rezervace je protkána mnoha dalšími kilometry znacených turistických stezek vedoucími na ta nejzajímavejší místa Jeseníku."

EN: There are two basic types of nature areas protected by the state in the Czech republic. Large territories are protected as national parks and protected lanscape areas, smaller territories are protected as nature reserves and monuments. Both types are established by the state – either by the government and parliament or by the Ministry of the Environment.

The most precise information about Praded National Nature Reserve you can find on the websites of The Agency for Nature Conservation and Landscape Protection of the Czech Republic (see link below), where you can read this:

"Praded NNR is the largest reserve on the Jeseníky PLA territory with an area of 2031 ha. The reserve includes the highest peak of the Hrubý Jeseník mountain range – Mt. Praded and its main ridge from Mt. Malý Ded along the Jelení hrbet ridge to Jelení studánka. The reserve lies on the border of the Olomoucký kraj – Olomouc Region and the Moravskoslezský kraj – Moravian-Silesian Region. The subject of the protection is the range of sub-alpine and supra-montane biotopes of the main Jeseníky mountain ridge with numerous significant plant and animal species.

Among the most notable biotopes are the windswept Alpine grasslands with starre sedge (Carex bigelowii), small fescue (Festuca supina), daffodil anemone (Anemonastrum narcissiflorum) and the bearded bellflower Campanula barbata, which only occurs in the Czech Republic in the Hrubý Jeseník range and on Mt. Králický Snežník. Another significant biotope is the cliff vegetation in the Sudeten cirques, which is especially well-developed in the Velká kotlina glacial cirque. This cirque has the greatest species diversity of vascular plants of any locality in the Czech Republic which is uninfluenced by human activity with more than 400 species. Typical species growing here include the sweetvetch Hedysarum hedysaroides, roseroot (Rhodiola rosea), Alpine aster (Aster alpinus), and the endemic carthusian pink Dianthus carthusianorum ssp. sudetica. Sub-alpine tall-herb vegetation is characteristic for areas around the upper treeline with the dominant species hedge-garlic adenostyles (Adenostyles alliariae) accompanied by the monk’s-hood Aconitum callibotryon, Alpine sow-thistle (Cicerbita alpina) or the leopardsbane Doronicum austriacum.

The rock crevices above the tree line also play host to very interesting flora communities, including the Sudetic bellflower (Campanula rotundifolia subsp. sudetica), bitter-cress Cardamine resedifolia or dwarf willow (Salix herbacea) as well as another Jeseníky endemic species – the endemic meadow-grass Poa riphaea. The endemic Jeseniky mountain bellflower (Campanula gelida) still survives at the foot of the Petrovy kameny rock formation.

In addition to the sub-alpine biotopes, the mountain climax spruce forests are also exceptionally well preserved and are of a primeval nature in places. A unique feature within the realms of central Europe is the upper tree line covers a gradual transition from contiguous forest growths through groups of spruces to an alpine treeless environment. This can be seen in areas where pine scrubs were not planted. This phenomenon is especially well developed on the western slopes of the main ridge and is known as a parkland (diffusive) tree line. This is a sharp contrast from slopes which are regularly affected by avalanches and where the upper tree line is closed and forest growths suddenly change into subalpine treeless communities.

The most fundamental fauna type are the mountain butterfly species with the endemic Sudeten ringlet (Erebia sudetica) and several more relict species including the Tortricid moth Sparganothis rubicundana. The smooth newt (Triturus vulgaris) and Alpine newt (Triturus alpestris) are found at their maximum elevations here. Of great ornitholigical significance is the regular nesting of the peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus) on rocky ledges above the deep valleys and the water pipit (Anthus spinoletta) nests on the bare mountain slopes and occasionally Alpine accentor (Prunella collaris), the dotterel (Charadrius morinellus) has been recorded here and the ring ouzel (Turdus torquatus) lives along the upper border of the forests. Until recently a small population of black grouse (Tetrao tetrix) inhabited the area.

The most significant mammals species are the glacial relicts such as northern birch mouse (Sicista betulina) and Alpine shrew (Sorex alpinus). Occasional evidence that lynx (Lynx lynx) visited the area has been recorded. Around 150 chamoix (Rupicapra rupicapra) also live in the NNR as descendents of these Alpine animals which were introduced here in 1912.

A major problem for nature protection on the territory are the extensive growths of non-indigenous Swiss mountain pine (Pinus mugo), which were introduced here from the end of the 19th century onwards with the aim of increasing the tree line level which had been lowered by overgrazing and unregulated felling, as well as to prevent erosion and avalanche damage. In the most valuable areas (Velká and Malá kotlina glacial cirque) the pine scrubs have been almost entirely removed but in other places we are unable to agree on their removal with the Forests of the Czech Republic state company.

Downhill skiing in the reserve also causes problems and this activity has been permitted at Ovcárna on the basis of an exception from the Act on Nature and Landscape Protection ever since the declaration of the reserve which preceded the current Praded NNR in 1955.

Two themed nature trails pass through the NNR – The Bílá Opava trail, which leads visitors through the most beautiful stream valley in Jeseníky and the Velká kotlina trail which informs visitors about the natural development of a glacial cirque. Many more kilometres of hiking trails criss-cross the territory and lead visitors to the most interesting places in the Jeseníky mountain range."
Park Name: Praděd National Nature Reserve

Historic/Cultural Park: no