Call's Fort
12T E 411780 N 4606608
Erected in 1922, this monument and sign marks the SE corner of the fort built by Anson Call and associates in 1855 under the direction of LDS President Brigham Young
Location: Utah, United States

This monument and sign mark the SE corner of the fort built by Anson Call and associates in 1855 under the direction of LDS President Brigham Young as protection against Indians. The fort was the most northerly outpost in Utah, it was one hundred twenty feet square with walls eight feet high and three feet thick. Built of rock, part of which is in this monument, the cirgular stones where taken from one of the first burr flower mills built in northern Utah in 1852, owned by Omer and Homer Call. The Three Call brothers were early pioneers and builders of northern Utah.

Sign was erected by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association and members and friends of the Call family
Marker Name: Call's Fort

Marker Type: Roadside

County: Box Elder

Group Responsible for Placement: Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association and members and friends of the Call family

Date Dedicated: July 24,1922