Ute Indian Trail, Garden of the Gods - Colorado Springs, CO
Placed in 1935, this marker indicates the original Ute Indian trail used by original Americans
Location: Colorado, United States

The Zebulon Pike and Kinnikinnik Chapters of the Daughters of the American Revolution placed this marker in 1935 along with renovations and roads being created by the Civilian Conservation Corps program. There is nearby parking as this marker is adjacent to the main road where parking is prohibited. The Ute Indian Trail may easily be hiked throughout the park. More information about the Ute people may be found at (visit link) . Use of the area by the Ute people is explored at (visit link) .
Road of Trail Name: Ute Indian Trail

State: Colorado

County: El Paso

Historical Significance:
"Grinding stones found at the Garden of the Gods and other sheltered areas along the Front Range of the Rocky Mountains suggest the groups would gather together after their hunt to complete the tanning of hides and processing of meat. Winters in protected mountain valleys were spent in warm teepees sewing, crafting tools, playing games, and telling stories. El Paso (Spanish for "the pass") County was named for the Ute Pass Trail, worn into a wide road by countless generations of migrating Indians traveling with horses and dragging their teepee poles. This same wilderness road was followed by mountain men, explorers, prospectors, freight wagons, and the Colorado Midland Railroad, and is now the route of a modern highway (U.S. 24). Under the strong leadership of Chief Ouray, the Utes remained friendly to the newcomers as the government negotiated treaties to share Ute land. Gradually the Native people were confined to smaller and smaller areas. Often they were reduced to starvation because of the loss of hunting and gathering grounds and the lack of food and other provisions promised by the treaties." (from http://www.springsgov.com/Page.aspx?NavID=2543 )

Years in use: Still in use today either as hiking trails, roads or Highway.

How you discovered it:
From the marker

Website Explination:

Why?:
The area was a settlement area for the Ute and some Cheyenne. American Indian natives had active trade routes throughout the southwest (as well as the rest of the continent) as evidenced by artwork and artifacts found later by settlers and archeologists.

Directions:
Enter Garden of the Gods and proceed to the South Garden Parking area.