Will Rogers - Anadarko, OK
Will Rogers was beloved by many as an entertainer, a humorist and America's hometown philosopher.

The bust of Will Rogers is located along the path at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians. This sculpture shows Rogers’s collar only, without shoulders. It sits on a concrete pillar atop a small black marble cube. The plaque beneath reads:

WILL ROGERS
Cherokee – 1869 – 1935
World Famous Actor, Humorist, Writer
Philosopher
Sculptor: Electra Waggoner
Donor: Amon G. Carter
Foundation

Rogers was born on his family’s Dog Iron Ranch near Oologah, Indian Territory, though he always called Claremore “home.” In 1902, after traveling around with little success, he was hired by Texas Jack’s Wild West Show, and his rope act as “The Cherokee Kid” made him famous. He was known for his humorous and pithy philosophy and for saying, “I never met a man I didn’t like.”

He died in an airplane crash at Point Barrow, Alaska on August 15, 1935 as he started out on a tour of Russia. He is buried at the Will Rogers Memorial at Claremore.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet]