The Adelaide Entertainment Centre
The beautiful lights of the Adelaide Entertainment Centre at night.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The Adelaide Entertainment Centre (AEC) is an indoor arena located in the South Australian capital of Adelaide, and is used for sporting and entertainment events. It is the principal venue for concerts, events and attractions for audiences between 2,000 and 12,000. It is located on Port Road in the suburb of Hindmarsh, just north of the Adelaide city centre. With modern architecture and acoustics, function rooms and award winning catering, the Adelaide Entertainment Centre provides a live entertainment venue for hundreds of thousands of people each year. In 2010 the Adelaide Entertainment Centre completed a $52m redevelopment with a new entry and Theatre complex.

The Adelaide Entertainment Centre has undergone a $52 million makeover. The old girl has lifted her skirts and laid out a brand new 21st century welcome mat underneath a massive new dome. Remember the spectacular water cube at the Beijing Olympics? Our new landmark is made from the same stuff.

"This amazing structure is called the Orb. It's a large dome and each one of the 140 pillows you can see above us can be lit in more that 16.4 million different colours so it's particularly spectacular at night."

"It's quite amazing how energy efficient this technology is too. The cost of running the lighting on the orb is less than running the dishwasher in one of the kitchens each year so it's very energy efficient."

The orb and surrounding lights are lit up when there are concerts and functions at the venue.

When logging your Waypoint it would be nice for a bit of a description of what performance or function was on at the time and have a look at the other lit up boards and if you can post some future information
Feature Type: Artificial