Warner Theater - Erie, PA
The Warner Theater is home to the Erie Philharmonic.

From the Warner Theater Website:

"This fabulous structure bears the name of the world-famous Warner Bros. who commissioned it to be built in 1929. The air-conditioned theatre provides more than 2,250 upholstered, theatre-styled seats that can be used for lectures, presentations and entertainment purposes. Of them, 1,528 are orchestra seats and 722 seats are located on the balcony.

Commonly rented for weddings and receptions, the Warner’s ornate and beautiful Grand Lobby can be used for small receptions of up to 250 people in a sit-down fashion or as many as 500 for a stand-up buffet.

The proscenium-type stage measures 65 ft. x 28 ft., off the side of which are street- level, load-in facilities. Electrical capabilities include 110/220 VAC, three phase 600 AMPS and 200A per LEG. Single-phase 110/220 also available. There is also an in-house sound/public address system. The Warner's technical capabilities provide multiple lighting and sound options for the many events that take place there each year.

Designed by the famous Rapp & Rapp Company of Chicago, the theatre opened its doors in 1931. Construction costs at that time were an unbelievable $1.5 million. Furnished and decorated in the art deco motif, the elegant theatre is complemented by gold and silver leaf, gold-backed French mirrors and crushed velour. The timeless and historic theatre is currently involved in a restoration and expansion.

Home to the Erie Philharmonic, Erie Civic Music Association, Lake Erie Ballet and the Erie Broadway Series, it also hosts a wide range of lectures and entertainment shows. The theatre hosts an aggressive schedule of more than 150 events per year.

From the Erie Philharmonic's Website:

"Sporadic efforts to establish a symphonic orchestra in Erie date back to the early years of the musician’s union in the late 1890s. All met with a less than enthusiastic response on the part of the general public. However, since the city possessed a number of outstanding musicians, the attempts continued. That which came closest to succeeding was initiated by Albert Glaser, music director at the Maennerchor Club, in November, 1912. Glaser’s group of 40 to 50 players rehearsed faithfully for an ambitious program which was to be offered the following April. For some reason the concert, which was to include Tchaikovsky’s “1812 Overture” and Grieg’s “Peer Gynt Suite,” was cancelled at the last minute. It would be just a few more months before symphonic music in Erie would finally be born under the guidance of Franz Kohler.

One of the most exciting aspects of any orchestral season is the participation of distinguished guest artists. Throughout its 95-year history, the Erie Philharmonic has brought some of the world’s greatest musicians to Erie to perform with our orchestra, including the renowned artists listed below.

•Joseph Fuchs, Violinist •William Warfield, Baritone •Itzhak Perlman, Violinist •Doc Severinsen •Yo-Yo Ma, Cellist •Duke Ellington •Helen Traubel, Soprano •Jascha Heifetz, Violinist •Andres Segovia, Guitarist •Santiago Rodriguez, Pianist •Anton Kuerti, Pianist •Dudley Moore