Le Train Bleu, Gare de Lyon - Mr. Bean's Holiday
31U E 454014 N 5410411
Le restaurant gastronomique Le Train Bleu de la Gare de Lyon à Paris est un des lieux de tournage du film Mr. Bean's Holiday.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Mr. Bean's Holiday is a 2007 British comedy film by Rowan Atkinson, which was released in the United Kingdom and Australia on 24 March 2007 and on 24 August 2007 in the United States and Canada. It is the second film based on the television series Mr. Bean, a sequel to 1997's Bean: The Ultimate Disaster Movie.

Plot: "Following a misunderstanding involving a taxi at the Gare du Nord railway station in Paris, Bean is forced to make his way on foot towards the Gare de Lyon to board his next train towards Cannes. Upon discovering the train won't leave for another hour, he has time to sample French seafood at Le Train Bleu restaurant. Unable to communicate in French, he accidentally orders oysters and langoustine, which he cannot bring himself to eat. He pours the oysters into a nearby lady's handbag, and eats the whole langoustine without removing the shell."

It was upon the occasion of the Universal Exhibition in 1900 that the Paris-Lyon-Mediterranean (PLM) Company built the restaurant called the “Buffet de la Gare de Lyon”. It was renamed “Le Train Bleu” in 1963, then granted historical monument status in 1972 by André Malraux. The establishment also owes its renown to the forty-one paintings on its walls and ceilings - the most famous amongst them represent the landscapes traversed by the trains of the PLM network.