Browne Law Office - Waupaca, WI
16T E 333970 N 4913647
The Edward L. Brown Law Office at 202 East Union Street was built in 1854 and is believed to be one of the oldest existing buildings in Waupaca, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This building was constructed in 1854 in the Greek Revival style. It is recognized by the Wisconsin Bar Association as the oldest law building in the state of Wisconsin. A number of original desks, furniture and fixtures are still in use.

Edward L. Brown was elected as a representative to the state senate for two terms in the 1860's. He was described by the prosecution's remarks during the Mead trial in 1893 as the only man sober in Waupaca the night Banker Mead was Murdered. Story about the Mead Murders. (visit link)

At the present the law office is occupied by Mark W. Morrow, Attorney at Law.
202 East Union Street