Logan Billingsley - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570299 N 3881382
This is a bust with a plaque honoring Logan Billingsley, the founder of the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians.

The National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians is located on Highway 62 as you enter Anadarko from the East. The museum is open Monday through Saturday from 9AM to 5PM and Sunday 1PM to 5PM. The outdoor Hall of Fame sculptures are available 24/7.

The museum documents both Oklahoma Indian tribes, as well as tribes throughout the United States. To the east of the museum building, a 3/4 mile pathway passes by a total of 41 busts of famous American Indians. Details of their life are available in written form inside the museum.

On the west side of the museum building is a bronze bust of Logan Billingsley, the founder of this Hall of Fame. The bust sits on a square red granite pillar and is life-sized. Billingsley is shown in a suit and tie.

The bronze plaque commemorating Billingsley reads:

"LOGAN BILLINGSLEY
Patron of Art, Founder of the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians, 1952. Sculptor: Joseph Boulton Donor: The Logan Billingsley Family."