Memorial Church or Saint George Orthodox Greek Church - Memorial Square District - Springfield, MA
This magnificent structure was designed by the famous architect Richard Upjohn.

The Memorial Church (Congregational), now known as St. George Greek Orthodox Cathedral, had its beginnings in 1864 when a building then known as "The Old Sargeant House" at the corner of Main and Sargeant Streets was sold to Horatio Sargeant and religious meetings were held Sunday.

As the community grew, a site on the knoll at Plainfield and North Main Streets was purchased from Dr. W.G. Breck for $42,000. The well-known architect, Richard Upjohn (1802 -1878) of New York City, was engaged to draw up a plan of the church building and the handsome Gothic Revival gray stone church building was the result. The granite for the building was the gift of Mr. William Flint of Monson. A cornerstone was laid on July 18, 1867.

The Memorial Congregational merged with other Springfield churches and on September 24, 1940 the church and property was sold to the Hellenic Religious Building Fund Corporation for St. George's Greek Orthodox Church for $40,000. The new church was renamed St. George Greek Orthodox Memorial Church.

The church is at the center of the Memorial Square Historic District. In 1977, it was cited as a contributing structure to the historic district because of the significance of its architecture and its religious importance.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Memorial Square District

22 St. George Road Between Main and Plainfield Streets Springfield, MA 01104