St. Peter Cathedral - Erie, PA
17T E 575501 N 4663977
Located at the intersection of West 10th and Sassafras Streets stands Erie, PA's most well known cathedral.

From the St. Peter Cathedral website:

The Catholic diocese of Erie was created in 1853, with old St. Patrick's on East Fourth Street, as the Pro Cathedral. In 1873, construction on St. Peter began at the initiative of Bishop Tobias Mullen, third bishop of Erie. The architect was Patrick Keeley of Brooklyn, who in his career designed 21 American Cathedrals and more than 600 churches in the Eastern United States. The style is Gothic in the French Victorian tradition. It was built between the years 1873 and 1893. Construction began with $9,000, with some $250,000 more raised by gifts and the efforts of Catholics in the thirteen counties of the diocese. The exterior is fashioned of red sandstone from New York State and white trim from Mercer County, Pennsylvania.

The central tower, still dominant in the Erie skyline, stands 265 feet tall. The twin Norman style towers are 150 feet high. The central tower contains a chime of twelve bells cast in 1903 by the Meneeley foundry which weigh a total of fourteen tons. The Howard clock was installed in the same year.
Location of the Steeple:
230 West 10th Street